About Kazakhstan |  Kazakhstan Travel |  Kazakhstan Hotels |  Almaty Hotels |  Astana Hotels |  Testimonials |  FAQ     

Our highly trained, courteous English speaking staff is waiting to take your call. Whatever time it takes to assist you, thats the time you will receive. We are here to help you.
In Astana now 10:49

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Kazakhstan visa
Entry visa for Kazakhstan. Kazakhstan visa application

List of the countries that have agreements with the Republic of Kazakhstan on visa-free travel >>>

NOTE!
Document lists, terms and dates of Visa preparation and Consular fees may be changed according to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan regulations.
OrexCA.com does not carry responsibility for non-fulfillment of Visa support by the consular sections of embassies in a timely manner, nor is OrexCA.com responsible for Visa rejection.
Should the Customer cancel the paid order, Visa support services shall be automatically terminated.


For visa invitation, please fill in this form.

You must have a tourist visa in order to travel within Kazakhstan (for citizens of Turkey visa is not required). Tourist visa is being issued the embassy of Kazakhstan after reception of invitation letter, which is given by a tourist agency on behalf of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan. However, citizens of many countries do not require invitations for single-entry tourist visa, see list below.

In order to provide visa support, the following information is needed:
Name, father's name, sex, date of birth and place of birth, passport number with issue and expiry dates, citizenship, nationality, permanent address, place of work and position, place where application will be submitted, period of stay in Kazakhstan, quantity of entries to Kazakhstan, place of stay in Kazakhstan, route, purpose of arrival (tourism or business), means of transportation (flight number or train, date of arrival and departure).

Delivery terms of visa support (not including period to receive visa at embassy of Kazakhstan) for citizens of the following countries: Australia, Austria, Andorra, Argentina, Belgium, Bulgaria, Brazil, Vatican, the Great Britain, Hungary, Greece, Denmark, Israel, Ireland, Spain, Italy, Canada, Cyprus, Costa Rica, Cuba, Latvia, Lithuania, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Mexico, Malaysia, Monaco, Holland, Norway, Poland, Portugal, South Korea, Romania, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, the USA, Uruguay, Finland, France, Germany, Chile, Switzerland, Sweden, Croatia, Estonia, the Republic of South Africa, Jamaica, Japan - is within 6-7 working days after all necessary information has been collected.

Delivery terms of visa support for citizens of other countries:

Within 10-12 days after all necessary information has been collected.

Urgent invitation for travelers and standard visa are processed within 5 working days.

Visa support through the MFA in Almaty for a visa on arrival at the airport takes 5 working days too.

Customers may receive Kazakhstan transit visa (at the embassy of Kazakhstan in Almaty) airport without invitation, as long as they have visa and through air or railway tickets to a third country.

Citizens of the following countries may receive single entry tourist visa at diplomatic representatives of Kazakhstan without invitation:

Australia, Austria, Belgium, the Great Britain, Greece, Denmark, Ireland, Iceland, Spain, Italy, Canada, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Monaco, Holland, Norway, Portugal, Singapore, the USA, Finland, France, Germany, Switzerland, Sweden, Japan, New Zealand.

OrexCA.com fees for Visa support:

Multiplicity and term visa Price for citizens of the Europe, USA, Japan, Korea, Singapore, Malaysia, Australia, Turkey, South Africa Price for citizens of the Asia
Single for 1 month 59 US$ 87 US$
Single-double-triple for 2-3 month
(not more than 30 days for one check-in)
85 US$ 119 US$


Visa support to Kazakhstan's airports:

Type of visa support Almaty, Uralsk Atyrau, Astana, Aktau
Price of visa support as usual (3-5 days) 113 US$ 113 US$
Price of visa support to the harmonization 139 US$ 139 US$
Price of visa support in hard mode 191 US$ 357 US$


Services on registration and extend visa in Almaty:

Name of service Price
Registration 27 US$
Extension of an exit visa for 1 month 235 US$


On 10.07.2010, the rates established consular fee for urgency:

Name of service Price for 3 days Price for 1 day
Preparation and printing of notes in a foreign diplomatic mission or consular office for a visa abroad 25 US$ 30 US$
Single entry visas and their extension abroad 75 US$ 100 US$
Double entry visas and their extension abroad 90 US$ 120 US$
Triple entry visas and their extension abroad 150 US$ 200 US$
Registration multiple-entry visas and their extension abroad 300 US$ 400 US$
Single entry up to 30 days tourist visa abroad 30 US$ 40 US$
Double-entry visa to 60 days tourist visa abroad 90 US$ 120 US$
Triple-entry visa to 90 days tourist visa abroad 115 US$ 150 US$

Extra charge for visas on the territory of Kazakhstan is not provided.

Police Registration

Registration of passports of foreign citizens in the Republic of Kazakhstan is obligatory by Law of the Republic of Kazakhstan "On Human Migration". In accordance with the rules of entry and residence of foreign citizens in the Republic of Kazakhstan, as well as their departure from the Republic of Kazakhstan, foreign citizens staying temporarily in the Republic of Kazakhstan must register within five calendar days from the date of entry into the Republic of Kazakhstan.

Registration is conducted at the place of stay of foreign citizens in the migration police departments. Registration of foreign citizens in the Republic of Kazakhstan should be provided by a host country, that is, citizens who arrived alone can not register, except in cases where the foreign citizen's passport has a tourist visa. Therefore, make a preliminary agreement with the host that it had prepared the petition.

Exceptions are the citizens of Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan. Citizens of Kyrgyzstan can stay in the Republic of Kazakhstan without registration up to 90 days, citizens of Tajikistan can be up to 30 days.

Citizens of the following countries are eligible to register in the hotel:
Austria, Belgium, Canada, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Denmark, Ireland, Italy, Republic of Korea, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, UAE, Poland, Portugal, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Slovakia, Spain, USA, Switzerland, Sweden, Japan.

Private purpose visit besides less complicated registration in the migration service provides a number of advantages over business visit. For example, the private visit registration is carried out for 90 days and may be renewed. For business visit the period is just 60 days, after that it is necessary to leave Kazakhstan.

If you in-move through the checkpoint Dostyk (Friendship) then the registration is done at the moment of the border crossing. Registration stamp is put to the migration card by the representative of the Border Guard Service simultaneously in conjunction with the stamp of the border.

For avoidance of registration according to the Administrative Violations Code of the Republic of Kazakhstan liability in the form of a fine of between 20 and 25 calculation indexes (approximately 150 to 180 US$) is imposed and what is the most unpleasant is that you will most likely be removed from the flight when leaving Kazakhstan to pay this fine.

So its better to register in time, it does not take much time and relieve from the problems that inevitably occur when you exit.

Migration card

Every foreign citizen 16 years or older must fill out a Migration card. It must be presented when leaving Kazakhstan.

Migration card need not be filled out by:
1. Citizens who have registered their passport at the Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan;
2. Citizens who have visa for residing in Kazakhstan;
3. Train passengers with transit visa through the territory of Kazakhstan.

Visa registration in the Republic of Kazakhstan

If a foreign citizen or a person without citizenship is invited by an organization, a firm or a representation office of a foreign company, accredited in Kazakhstan, should provide Consular Department with the following documents to obtain an entry - exit visa:
1. Copy of the invitation (application) of legal person submitted to Department of Consular Service (DCS) of the Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan and visa support number. Visa support registration procedures are available at http://www.mfa.kz (Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Republic Kazakhstan, in "Consular issues" section);
2. Original passport;
3. Passport copy (first pages);
4. Application;
5. Russian visa and its copy;
6. 2 Photos, 4x5 (black / white or color).

To submit documents by courier it is necessary to issue the power of attorney, certified at a notary firm or on official paper of the organization signed by its head.
If a foreign citizen or a person without citizenship is invited by an individual, permenantly residing in Kazakhstan, it is required to submit original invitation registered at migratory police of Kazakhstan (OVIR) to the residence of the inviting person.

Transit visas through the territory of Kazakhstan (for 5 days) are issued with the presence of a visa to a third country (the visiting country) and ticket (ticket for travel through the territory of Kazakhstan).

Note:
Each person pays a consular fee individually for group visa or its prolongation.
Foreign citizens and people without citizenship temporarily staying in Kazakhstan, are obliged to submit passports (also possible through their organizations or individuals) for registration to law-enforcement bodies at place of arrival within 5 calendar days. Except for law-enforcement bodies, passport can be registered at a hotel which has the right to do so.

Terms of entry to Kazakhstan for foreign citizens:

1. Passport validity of at least 3 months after the supposed date of departure;
2. Tickets and documents for departure and further travel;
3. Visa;
4. Medical injections are not required.

Documents needed to get a visa to Kazakhstan for foreign citizens:
1. Valid passport;
2. Visa application;
3. Passport size photos (2);
4. Letter from employer, specifying the purpose of the trip and guaranteeing financial support during the trip;
5. Official invitation from authorized tourist agency of Kazakhstan.

Agency should be registered in Kazakhstan. Name, date and place of visit should be indicated in a letter of invitation. Agency should also have the approval with your name sent by Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan for Kazakh embassy.

To receive a Kazakh visa the following information is necessary:
1. Full Name;
2. Date of birth;
3. Sex;
4. Nationality;
5. Passport number;
6. Issued date of passport;
7. Expiry date of passport;
8. Route (cities);
9. Dates of entry, departure (depending on type of the required visa);
10. Place of stay;
11. Home phone number;
12. Work phone number;
13. Place of work;
14. Position;
15. Embassy/consulate (country, city) in order to submit application.

  • Foreign Embassies in Kazakhstan >>>
  • Kazakhstan Embassies and Consulates >>>
  • Registration. Traveller's advice >>>






  • About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Terms of use
    OrexCA.com 2003-2014. All rights reserved
    Created by OrexCA.com creative group
    ISO 9001:2008 certified
    All services licensed
    Terms of use
    Our contacts: e-mail: info@OrexCA.com
    Reservation Department: (+998 71) 235 70 98
    Tourism Department: (+998 71) 235 76 50
    Administrative Department: (+998 71) 235 90 82
    London: +44 (0) 20 3287 5671